Northrop P-61 Black Widow — History, Specs & Stories

Northrop P-61 Black Widow night fighter
Military Aircraft Encyclopedia · Fighters · P-61 Black Widow

P-61 Black Widow
America’s first purpose-built night fighter

A big, twin-boom, radar-carrying hunter designed to kill in the dark — and, some say, the aircraft that scored the last Allied air victory of the Second World War.

1942First flight
~700Built
~370 mphTop speed
3全体人员
Photo: U.S. Army Air Forces (public domain)
Role Radar night fighterEra 1940s · WWII引擎 2 × P&W R-2800 Double WaspOrigin 美国Status Retired 1954Want to fly a real jet yourself?
故事

The P-61 Black Widow: America’s hunter in the dark

When the P-61 Black Widow first flew in 1942 it was something genuinely new: the first American aircraft designed from a blank sheet as a night fighter, and the first built around radar rather than having a set added later. It was big — bigger than some bombers — a twin-engine, twin-boom machine painted glossy black, carrying a three-man crew and a nose full of the latest SCR-720 airborne-intercept radar.

Jack Northrop’s team built it to a 1940 U.S. Army requirement shaped by the Blitz over Britain, where the RAF had learned how desperately hard it was to find and kill bombers in the dark. The answer was an aircraft that carried its own radar to find the enemy and enough firepower to destroy him in a single pass: four 20 mm cannon in the belly and, in a remote-controlled dorsal turret, four more .50-calibre machine guns.

That turret was clever and troublesome. It could be aimed independently by the gunner or locked to fire forward alongside the cannon, but at certain speeds it caused buffeting, and on many aircraft it was locked or removed altogether. Even without it the Black Widow hit hard — and, for its size, it was surprisingly agile, with full-span flaps and spoilers that let it turn with much smaller fighters.

It reached combat in 1944, serving in the Pacific, in Europe and in the China-Burma-India theatre, hunting Japanese and German aircraft after dark and flying intruder missions against ground targets. Its crews learned a patient, methodical trade: vectored toward a contact by ground radar, then closing in on their own set until the enemy appeared, unseeing, in the darkness ahead.

One P-61B, “Lady in the Dark,” is often credited with the last Allied aerial victory of the war, downing a Japanese aircraft on the night of 14 August 1945 — though, fittingly for a night fighter, even that claim is wrapped in uncertainty. About 700 Black Widows were built, and a camera-carrying reconnaissance version, the F-15 Reporter, followed.

Retired by 1954 and overtaken by jet night fighters, the Black Widow survives today in just four examples. For a decade it had been the U.S. military’s dedicated eyes in the dark — the direct ancestor of every radar-equipped, all-weather fighter that came after.

“A hunter built for the dark — its own radar to find the enemy, and the firepower to kill him in a single pass.”The Black Widow — radar night fighting, 1944
01Why the P-61 Black Widow mattered: the birth of the radar night fighter

Before the P-61, night fighting was improvised — day fighters and bombers fitted with radar as an afterthought, feeling their way through the dark. The Black Widow was the first aircraft the United States designed from the outset to do nothing else: to carry a radar operator and his set, find an enemy no one could see, and kill him. It made the night-fighting crew a distinct profession, with its own tactics and its own aircraft.

That idea — an aircraft built around its sensors to fight in any weather, day or night — runs straight from the Black Widow to every all-weather interceptor and radar-armed fighter that followed. It was retired quickly, but its concept never was.


Design & Engineering

How the P-61 Black Widow was built

01

Radar in the nose

The Black Widow was built around its SCR-720 airborne-intercept radar, worked by a dedicated radar operator. Where earlier night fighters had radar bolted on, the P-61 was designed from the start to carry it and fight by it — the first American aircraft to do so.

02

Twin booms, big and agile

Two Pratt & Whitney R-2800 Double Wasp engines on a twin-boom airframe made the P-61 huge — a 66-foot wingspan, larger than some bombers. Yet full-span flaps and spoilers gave it startling agility, letting it turn with far smaller fighters.

03

Cannon and a turret

Four 20 mm cannon in the belly delivered a devastating single-pass punch, backed by a remote-controlled dorsal turret carrying four .50-calibre machine guns — a heavy battery for hunting bombers in the dark.

02The P-61 Black Widow’s radar: hunting with the SCR-720

The heart of the Black Widow was the SCR-720, a British-developed airborne-intercept radar with a range of a few miles, mounted in the aircraft’s nose and operated by the third crewman. Ground controllers would vector the P-61 into the rough area of an enemy aircraft; the radar operator would then pick up the target on his scope and talk the pilot in until it emerged, visually, from the darkness ahead — close enough to kill.

It was slow, patient, technical work, and it turned the night-fighter crew into a team: pilot, gunner and radar operator, hunting together by instrument in conditions where day fighters were useless.

03The P-61’s troublesome turret: the remote dorsal barbette

The Black Widow’s most advanced — and most troublesome — feature was its remote-controlled dorsal turret of four .50-calibre guns. It could be slaved to the pilot’s fixed cannon to fire forward, or aimed independently by the gunner to cover other angles. But at certain speeds the rotating turret set up severe buffeting that shook the whole aircraft, and on many P-61s it was locked to fire forward only, or removed entirely to save weight.


The Numbers

Northrop P-61B Black Widow specifications

Airframe & Performance

全体人员
3 (pilot, gunner, radar operator)
长度
15.11 m (49 ft 7 in)
翼展
20.12 m (66 ft)
空重
~10,640 kg (23,450 lb)
Max takeoff weight
~16,420 kg (36,200 lb)
Max speed
~589 km/h (366 mph)
设备天花板
~10,090 m (33,100 ft)
范围
~1,900 km (1,200 mi)

Radar, Armament & Programme

Engines
2 × Pratt & Whitney R-2800 Double Wasp, ~2,250 hp each
Radar
SCR-720 airborne-intercept radar
武器
4 × 20 mm cannon (belly) + 4 × .50 in MGs (dorsal turret)
First flight
26 May 1942 (XP-61)
Built
~700
Operators
United States (Army Air Forces)
Cost per flight hour
Not recorded — retired from service in 1954
Variants
P-61A / B / C; F-15 Reporter (reconnaissance)
04The P-61 Black Widow’s variants: A, B, C and the F-15 Reporter

About 700 Black Widows were built. The P-61A was the initial production model; the P-61B added underwing hardpoints and refinements; the P-61C fitted turbo-supercharged engines for much higher speed and altitude, though it arrived as the war ended and few were built. Stripped of its guns and radar and fitted with cameras, the airframe also became the F-15 Reporter, a fast photo-reconnaissance aircraft that served into the post-war years.

05The survivors: four Black Widows left

Only four P-61s survive today. One is under long-term restoration at the Mid-Atlantic Air Museum in Pennsylvania — recovered from a mountainside crash site in New Guinea — while others are held by the U.S. Air Force and at the Beijing Air and Space Museum in China. None is currently airworthy, making the Black Widow one of the rarer surviving American combat aircraft of the war.


Timeline

The P-61 Black Widow, from the Blitz to the jet age

1940

A night-fighter is ordered

Shaped by the lessons of the Blitz over Britain, the U.S. Army issues a requirement for a radar night fighter.

1942

First flight

The XP-61 makes its maiden flight on 26 May.

1943

Production begins

The first production Black Widows roll out of Northrop’s Hawthorne plant.

1944

Into combat

Night-fighter squadrons take the P-61 to war in Europe, the Pacific and the CBI theatre.

1945

The last kill?

“Lady in the Dark” is credited with a Japanese aircraft on 14 August — perhaps the last Allied air victory of the war.

1948

Becomes the F-61

The Black Widow is redesignated F-61 in the new U.S. Air Force.

1954

Retired

Jet night fighters replace the piston-engine Black Widow in U.S. service.

Today

Four survive

Only four P-61s remain, including one under restoration at the Mid-Atlantic Air Museum.


Stories & Context

The P-61 Black Widow in eight stories

Built around radar

The first of its kind

America’s first purpose-built radar night fighter.

The full story
Earlier night fighters were day aircraft with radar added on. The P-61 was the first American aircraft designed from a blank sheet to carry radar and a radar operator and to fight in the dark — the machine that turned night interception into a profession with its own aircraft and its own crews.
The last kill?

“Lady in the Dark” and the end of the war

It may have scored the final Allied victory of WWII.

The full story
On the night of 14 August 1945, a P-61B named “Lady in the Dark” of the 548th Night Fighter Squadron is often credited with downing a Japanese aircraft — possibly the last Allied aerial victory of the Second World War. Fittingly for a night fighter, the details are murky and the claim is still debated.
The troublesome turret

A clever gun that shook the plane

The remote dorsal barbette caused as many problems as it solved.

The full story
The Black Widow’s remote-controlled dorsal turret of four .50-calibre guns was advanced for 1944 — but at certain speeds it set up buffeting that shook the whole aircraft. On many P-61s the turret was locked to fire forward with the cannon, or removed entirely to save weight.
Big but nimble

A fighter the size of a bomber

It turned far better than its size suggested.

The full story
With a 66-foot wingspan the Black Widow was bigger than some medium bombers, yet full-span flaps and spoilers gave it surprising agility. Pilots found it could out-turn much smaller fighters — a useful trick for a heavy aircraft doing a fighter’s job in the dark.
Named for a spider

Why “Black Widow”

A nocturnal, deadly hunter — painted black.

The full story
The aircraft took its name from the black widow spider: a nocturnal predator, glossy black, and lethal. Painted in gloss black night-fighter finish, the P-61 wore the name well — the U.S. military’s dedicated hunter of the darkness.
Eyes in the dark

How night interception worked

Patience, radar and a single killing pass.

The full story
A P-61 crew flew a slow, technical trade: guided toward a target by ground radar, the radar operator would find it on his own scope and talk the pilot in, closing until the enemy loomed out of the dark. Then a single pass with four 20 mm cannon usually ended it — a way of fighting invisible to the day-fighter world.
The Reporter

From gunfighter to camera plane

The Black Widow’s fast reconnaissance cousin.

The full story
Stripped of its guns, radar and turret and fitted with cameras, the P-61 airframe became the F-15 Reporter — a fast, long-ranged photo-reconnaissance aircraft that served into the post-war years, giving the design a second, quieter career.
Four left

The rare survivors

Only four Black Widows remain in the world.

The full story
Just four P-61s survive today. One is under long-term restoration at the Mid-Atlantic Air Museum, recovered piece by piece from a New Guinea mountainside where it crashed in 1945. None currently flies — making the Black Widow one of the rarest surviving American warplanes of its era.

Gallery

The P-61 Black Widow in photographs

P-61 Black Widow of the 68th Fighter Squadron in flight
A 68th Fighter Squadron Black Widow aloft.U.S. Army Air Forces · public domain
Northrop P-61 Black Widow banking in flight
The big twin-boom Black Widow in the air.U.S. Army Air Forces · public domain
P-61 Black Widow with ground crew loading ordnance
A Black Widow being armed — the heavy night hunter carried cannon, guns and bombs.U.S. Army Air Forces · public domain
Rear view of a P-61 Black Widow showing the dorsal turret
The Black Widow’s remote dorsal turret of four .50-calibre guns.U.S. Army Air Forces · public domain
Northrop P-61 Black Widow night fighter
A P-61 Black Widow.U.S. Army Air Forces · public domain
Formation of P-61 Black Widows in flight
A formation of 422nd Night Fighter Squadron Black Widows.U.S. Army Air Forces · public domain
P-61 Black Widow above the clouds
A Black Widow above the clouds.U.S. Army Air Forces · public domain
P-61 Black Widow of the 422nd Night Fighter Squadron
A 422nd Night Fighter Squadron Black Widow on the ground.U.S. Army Air Forces · public domain
Line of P-61 Black Widow night fighters on a ramp
Black Widows lined up — a whole squadron of night fighters.U.S. Army Air Forces · public domain
Northrop YP-61 Black Widow in flight, underside view
An early YP-61 shows the twin-boom planform.U.S. Army Air Forces · public domain

Watch

The Black Widow, in colour

Rare wartime colour film of the Black Widow — the big black night fighter on the ground and in the air in 1945.

Rare 1945 colour footage of the P-61 Black Widow night fighters (ZenosWarbirds).


Operations

Where the P-61 Black Widow flew — and survives


Combat Record

Hunting in the dark

The Black Widow fought a patient, invisible war — vectored onto enemy aircraft at night, closing on its own radar, and killing in a single pass. Its tally was modest but global, and it may have scored the very last Allied air victory of the war.

1stUS purpose-built radar night fighter
~700Built in total
Last?Allied air victory of WWII (14 Aug 1945)

More than a scoreboard, the Black Widow was the ancestor of every radar-equipped, all-weather fighter that followed it. Compare the combat record of every military aircraft.


Questions & Answers

P-61 Black Widow: your questions, answered

Can I fly in a P-61 Black Widow?

No — only four survive and none is currently airworthy. But you can fly in a real military jet today: MiGFlug offers flights in genuine fighters and jet trainers such as the L-39 Albatros and the MiG-29. See migflug.com/flights-prices.

Was the P-61 the first American night fighter?

It was the first American aircraft designed from the outset as a radar-equipped night fighter, rather than a day aircraft with radar added later.

Why is it called the Black Widow?

After the black widow spider — a nocturnal, deadly hunter. The aircraft was finished in gloss black for its night role.

Did the P-61 score the last Allied kill of World War II?

A P-61B, “Lady in the Dark,” is often credited with the last Allied aerial victory, on the night of 14 August 1945 — though the claim is disputed.

How big was the P-61 Black Widow?

Very large for a fighter — a 66-foot wingspan, bigger than some medium bombers, with a crew of three: pilot, gunner and radar operator.

What was wrong with its turret?

Its remote-controlled dorsal turret caused buffeting at certain speeds, so on many aircraft it was locked to fire forward or removed entirely.

How many P-61 Black Widows survive?

Only four, including one under long-term restoration at the Mid-Atlantic Air Museum in Pennsylvania.


Sources & Further Reading

Where this chapter comes from

Some P-61 figures — including performance and the disputed “last victory” claim — vary between sources; the most widely cited values are used here.